Assoc.,prof. Zaur Ibrahimkhalil Mammadov
Zaur Mammadov was born in 1982 in Lankaran. He attended the Secondary school №7 in Lankaran in 1988-1999. He recevied his BA on “History and public” from Lankaran State University in 2000-2004. He served in the military in 2004-2005. He received his MA on “History” from Lankaran State University in 2006-2008. In 2008 by the decision of the university administration he enrolled into the doctoral program on the specialty "5503.02”- “National history” and completed his studies in 2012. On 26 September 2015, he defended his thesis on "Cultural Relations of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the Republic of Turkey (2003-2010)" in the Defense Council of the History Faculty at Baku State University and received the Doctor of Philosophy degree in History. He has been the candidate of Doctor of Science program on the speciality “5507.01”- “History of International Relations” since 2018 at Baku State University. At present, he is working in the doctoral thesis called “The Republic of Azerbaijan - UNESCO cooperation (1991-2018)”. In 2015, Z. Mammadov started working as a Sceince Secretary at LSU and as the Director of Science and International Relations Department. Dr. Mammadov currently heads the International Cooperation Office at the University. He participates in the national and international conferences and publishes articles in Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, Central Asia and other countries. His research is mainly based on the issues of international relations’ history of Azerbaijan. The author has published over 40 scientific articles and methodical works. Dr. Mammadov is engaged in pedagogical activity as well and is the senior lecturer of the Department of Humanities at LSU.
Deputy Director of International Cooperation Department:
Mirzayeva Ulviyya Alihuseyn
Mirzayeva Ulviyya Alihuseyn was born in Baku, april 22,1982.
In 1989-1997 studied I-IX grades at the secondary school number 146 in Baku, graduated the lyceum "Zangi" from the grades "Biochemistry and Genetics" in 1997-1999.
In 1999-2003 graduated the faculty of Philology with a bachelor the specialty "Russian language and literature", in 2005 graduated with high honors master the specialty "Method and methodology of teaching Russian language" of Baku Slavic University.
In 2004-2011, worked as a correspondent, designer and director of department in several editorial offices of Azerbaijan State Publishing House.
In 2011-2013, worked at VIP Aviation Services Company at Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
In 2014-2017, worked as head of association at the center for the Development of Children and Youth.
Since 2018 she has been working as a student-teacher exchange (STE) specialist at International Cooperation Department.
Currently, she is the deputy director of International Cooperation Department. At the same time, she works as a foreign language teacher (Russian language) at the department of Foreign languages of Lankaran State University.
Since 2016, she is a doctoral student at the department "Method of teaching of Russian language" of Baku Slavic University and actively engaged in modern scientific researches. She participates in republican and international conferences and the author of more than 16 abstracts and articles.